CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Craig Andrew Smith
Sheffield Forgemasters Engineering Ltd.
Brightside Lane
Sheffield S9 2RW
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a tapered stress joint from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated January 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The metal tapered stress joint is designed for use in a Production Riser System (“PRS”). The PRS connects the deep water offshore floating production platforms, i.e. “spars”, to the sub-sea system for production purposes of extracting oil/gas. The stress joint resists bending and tension loads in stress areas.

The applicable subheading for the tapered stress joint will be 8431.43.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49: Of offshore oil and natural gas drilling and production platforms”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division